Menu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.        We respect privacy

             1.1.     Sustainable Valuables Pty Ltd trading as blingle (ACN 610 293 466)(“We”, “Us” Our”) respects the right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and our website visitors.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and other obligations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat personal information.

             1.2.     "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about an individual.

 

2.         Collection of personal information

              2.1.     We will, from time to time, collect, receive and store personal information provided via the Website or in the course of our services, from you, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 

             2.2.     You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to us directly, to enable us to send information, provide updates and process a product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, or when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change content or email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions or provide financial or credit card information.

 

3.         What kind of personal information do we collect?

             3.1       The types of personal information we may collect include:

                         (a)       identifying information such as name and date of birth;

                         (b)      contact information such as home address, home and mobile phone numbers       

                                      and email address;

                         (c)       financial information;

                         (d)      information about involvement in sporting or recreational activities;

                         (e)      health information such as allergies and any special access requirements;

                         (f)       dietary restrictions

             3.2       You generally have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with us where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it. However, on many occasions we will not be able to do this, and provide our services to you.

 

4.         How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, when you access our website or software applications and when we provide our services. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

5.         Use of personal information

             5.1      We may use personal information to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you, provided by us, partners and service providers. We may use personal information to improve our products and services and better understand individual and customer needs on a de-identified and aggregated basis.

             5.2       We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

6.         Disclosure of personal information 

             6.1      We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, customers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services, or formarketing purposes.

             6.2      We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course ofa legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.  

             6.3      We may also use personal information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety, and that of our customers or third parties.

             6.4      Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. It is not practicable to list all the countries in which the information we collect may be located, but these may include the United States, the Philippines, India and New Zealand.

             6.5      If there is a proposed or actual change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

             6.6      By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.  Where we disclose personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling of personal information.

 

7.         Security of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that personal information provided to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot provide an assurance that in all cases personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

 

8.         Access to personal information

             8.1      You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you are seeking a copy of the information that we hold about you or you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may email us at help@bingle.com.au.

             8.2      We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about them, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

9.        Complaints about privacy

 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to us addressed to:

 blingle 

GPO Box 302

Canberra, ACT, 2601

 We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

10.      Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

11.      Website

11.1    When a user visits our website www.blingle.com.au  we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how users use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify users when a user comes back to the site and to store details about that user’s use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage a user’s computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but a user can choose to reject cookies by changing the browser settings. However, this may prevent a user from taking full advantage of our website. 

11.3    Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant advertising to website visitors through third parties. 

11.4    Our website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for users’ convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. 

             

19 January 2017

 

 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.